Accident Summary Nr: 201060274 - Employee injured when struck by rolling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126014711 | 11/01/1996 | 3731 | 0 | Nassco |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 23, 1996, Employee #1, an 18-year-old shipwright trainee, and other shipwright workers were placing 12 in. by 12 to 15 ft support beams on rigging in preparation for the launching a large naval ship (AOE-10). Employee #1 was assigned to a lead worker for this task. A Gradeall forklift had been used to position the I-beams, which had 24 in. by 36 in. plates welded on each end. After the lead shipwright rigged the sling on one of the beams, he told Employee #1 to clear the area. He then jumped off the beam and walked to the west side of it so the load handler could see him. When he got to the clear area, he saw Employee #1 on the ground. The beam had rolled toward the east, and the corner of the end plate on the beam had struck his left leg about midcalf, fracturing the tibia. The sling choker was moved over toward the end of the beam to lift it off Employee #1. Medical help was called, and paramedics transported Employee #1 to Balboa Naval Hospital, at his request.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126014711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |