Accident Summary Nr: 201060266 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201060266 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12601749003/11/199617910Statewide Welding Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 5, 1996, Employee #1 was welding rebar for a bridge earthquake retro-fit project. He unhooked his safety belt lanyard in preparation for moving to a higher level when the two 2 by 12 by 6 planks on which he was standing dislodged. Employee #1 fell approximately 14 ft to dirt at the base of a bridge column, sustaining a fractured right collarbone and lower back injuries. Coworkers contacted 911 and administered first aid until paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital. The plank platform was not secured to the ledge, and the planks slid off when he attempted to climb higher.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, UNSECURED PANEL, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126017490 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters