Accident Summary Nr: 201060225 - Employee's toes fractured when struck by outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126014943 | 12/08/1995 | 4939 | 0 | San Diego Gas And Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 29, 1995, Employee #1, a cable lineman, had lowered his outrigger and walked around to the other side of the truck, stepping under the outrigger that was being lowered by a coworker. The outrigger struck the tip of his left foot, fracturing three of his toes. Emergency 911 was called, and Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to a local hospital. No citations were issued because the company met all five elements to establish the defense of independent employee action. The outrigger was being lowered to stabilize the truck while off loading pad-mounted electrical equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126014943 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |