Accident Summary Nr: 201060217 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126014703 | 08/05/1996 | 1731 | 0 | San Diego Gas & Electric |
Abstract: A power line worker entered an unmanned electrical substation to take current readings on the load side of a 12-kilovolt oil circuit breaker. He was using a hand-held meter (AmpStik Slip-on Ammeter, Model No. 8-020 manufactured by SensorLink Corporation). To maintain the required minimum approach distance from the 12-kilovolt conductors, the employee should have used a live-line tool. However, the employee was in a hurry to take readings for an engineer. Additionally, he had used the meter without a live-line tool on other occasions, but never in a substation. Working alone, the employee entered the substation and went directly to the circuit breaker. He took his first reading on the leftmost of the three phase conductors and went to the middle phase to take the second reading. He apparently got too close to this conductor and received an electric shock. When he regained consciousness, he summoned emergency medical assistance. He was hospitalized with multiple second- and third-degree burns on his left hand, left arm, and left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126014703 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |