Accident Summary Nr: 201060183 - Carpenter injured in fall when roof trusses break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120267760 | 07/11/1996 | 1751 | 0 | George Hill Framing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both framing carpenters, had just climbed a ladder to their work area on top of a building to continue nailing plywood to the trusses. Employee #1 was walking on the trusses as he headed toward a stack of 4 ft by 8 ft plywood sheets on the north side of the work area. He began to pull plywood off the stack and shove it toward the south cement block wall. The trusses gave slightly under him and then suddenly broke away. The coworker was putting on his nail bag when he heard a cracking noise and saw the trusses break in half and Employee #1 fall approximately 15 ft 6 in. with them to the cement floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and possible fractures of his right wrist and shoulder. The accident resulted from not following the manufacturer's guidelines for truss installation. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 1710(a)(1) for bracing, and T8CCR 1710(b) for erection guide for trusses and for beams over 25 ft in length.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120267760 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |