Accident Summary Nr: 201060175 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126018787 | 08/09/1996 | 1791 | 0 | C & B Steel Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman steelworker, was standing on a scaffold platform under the second floor of a steel building structure, welding on an I-beam. He was wearing a safety harness and was tied off to a bridge clamp attached to the I-beam, as there were no handrails on the scaffold. Employee #1 left his work station to go on break. When he returned, he went over to the floor opening to climb back down to his work area by using the I-beam, which he later stated was the usual manner because there was no ladder. Employee #1 next remembered waking up in the hospital. Three coworkers saw him fall through the floor opening, bounce off the scaffold platform, and land on the ground some 18 ft below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis, left ribs, and left cheek bone. The employer was cited for accident-related violations of T8CCR 1632(b), serious, for floor openings; and of T8CCR 1637(n)(1), for scaffold access.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126018787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |