Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201060167 - Employee'S Toes Amputated By Loader Bucket

Accident: 201060167 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/31/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12601590805/31/19961623Brh-Garver Inc

Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, drove his John Deere 544E rubber-tired, construction-type front end loader from the job site to the job storage area to pick up some 4 in. diameter drain pipe and pipe fittings. He had just finished sliding a 20 ft section of pipe through the loader's cabin and did not notice that the pipe had tripped the lever that controlled the curling movement of the bucket. As he turned to pick up some pipe fittings, he had his foot just under the edge of the bucket. The bucket curled forward, trapping his foot before he could move it. The edge of the bucket descended, amputating the toes on his left foot. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation of T8CCR 1591(i).

Keywords: amputated, front end loader, loader bucket, work rules, control lever, caught by, construction, toe, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126015908 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators