Accident Summary Nr: 201060159 - Employee's finger amputated when brake assembly tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 201060159 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12601377005/29/199645810United Airlines

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a worn brake assembly from the right landing gear on a 737 aircraft parked at Gate 11 in the United Airlines maintenance area, San Diego (CA) International Airport. He went over to the building at Gate 11, where the brake assemblies were stored against the wall. The brake assembly came in a reusable brake shipper box, #379-12E. The 24 in. high by 24 in. diameter box was made of brown fiberboard-like material, and it had hard yellow plastic covers on the top and bottom that were secured with a single male-threaded rod running through the box. Yellow plastic 1 in. by 3 in. feet were attached toward the center of the box on the bottom, making it easy to move with a forklift and easy to tip over. Employee #1 removed the cover from the shipper box and stood the brake assembly on end to attach the hoist while his hand was still in the box. The approximately 270 lb brake assembly tipped over, trapping his hand between it and the wall of the box. The distal joint of his right ring finger was amputated. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation of T8CCR 3328(e).

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126013770 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine