Accident Summary Nr: 201060134 - Employee injured when mobile lift strikes support column

Accident Summary Nr: 201060134 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12601583304/22/199673890Ges Exposition Services

Abstract: Employee #1, of GES Exposition Services, was driving a Snorkelift Uno-33E mobile aerial device down a ramp at the San Diego Convention Center, San Diego, CA. He was wearing the required safety belt with attached lanyard, and his foot was on the foot switch or power shoe. Employee #1 was steering past some obstructions on the ramp when he hit the steering joy stick and the wheels turned sharply to the left. The lift started to get away from him, and he could not find the brake with his other foot. Employee #1 lost control and traveled, diagonally, 37 ft 8 in. down the 6 degree (from vertical) ramp, without applying the brakes. He struck a large reinforced concrete support column at the end of the ramp and was thrown violently around the operator's platform. Employee #1 fractured his 10th, 11th, and 12th ribs, and his 12th thoracic vertebra. He required insertion of a chest tube to remove blood and accumulated fluids from his lungs, but a full recovery was anticipated. This accident was resulted from Employee #1 not being a qualified operator of the mobile aerial lift. The employer was cited for accident-related violations of T8CCR 3328(a) and T8CCR 3638(d).

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAMP, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, RIB, LOST CONTROL, UNTRAINED, VERTEBRA, SLOPE, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126015833 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians