Accident Summary Nr: 201059995 - Employee Is Injured in Rotary Molder Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126149012 | 05/20/2005 | 2052 | 311919 | J&J Snack Foods Corp Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 14, 2005, Employee #1, working for J & J Snack Foods Corporation of California, was depositing the last batch of dog biscuit dough into a rotary molder in the production area while standing on a metal platform. The rotary molder was a Weiden Mill Depositor, Model Number BK02-300, and the point of operation was located 8.25 inches from the opening. The opening of the depositor was 11.5 inches by 49.25 inches and was located 51.5 inches from the floor. Employee #1 was pushing dough into the rotary molder with his hands when his left hand became caught between the running rolls of the molder. His middle finger was amputated, and his index and ring fingers were fractured. He screamed for help, and a coworker pressed the emergency stop button and disconnected the plug. He was transported by emergency services to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for two weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126149012 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |