Accident Summary Nr: 201059987 - Worker Injures Hand While Pulling Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201059987 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716627209/01/20054911221112Southern California Edison

Abstract: On August 24, 2005, Employee #1, of Southern California Edison, was pulling primary cable into a transformer. While pulling cable, using a motorized cathead attached to a bull line, his right hand came into contact with moving bull line. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CATHEAD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307166272 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Electrical power installers and repairers