Accident Summary Nr: 201059961 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in a Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307166009 | 08/09/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | U S Polymers Inc |
Abstract: On August 1, 2005, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut wood for window frames. The table saw was a Rigid, Model TS 3650, 10-in., Serial Number P033111994. The anti-kickback device on the saw's spreader had been removed since it damaged the product. The saw blade guard was mounted on a retractable arm and was in the up position when cutting wood. Employee #1 was using a push stick. The saw blade struck a knot in the wood which kicked back, throwing the operator's right hand into the saw blade. He received severe lacerations to the right thumb, second and third fingers, which resulted in amputation of two of the fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307166009 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |