Accident Summary Nr: 201059953 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Pallet Elevated by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307166421 | 09/19/2005 | 5091 | 423910 | China Sporting Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:24 p.m. on September 16, 2005, Employee #1, a general laborer of China Sporting Products, located in Los Angeles, California, was removing a box from a storage rack in the warehouse area with two other employees. Employee #1 was working from a pallet on the forks of a TCM industrial truck, Serial Number 3180798, operated by another employee. Employee #1 began pulling a box by the shipping straps from the second level of the storage rack when he lost balance and fell off of the pallet, approximately 8 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. The pallet was not equipped with standard guardrails and was not secured to the forks of the industrial truck. State of California, Department of Industrial Relations, Division of Occupational Safety and Health determined that the incident was caused by Employee #1, who was not properly protected from falling, while working from the pallet, elevated by the industrial truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307166421 | Fatality | Concussion | Stock handlers and baggers |