Accident Summary Nr: 201059920 - Employee Amputates Finger in Fabric Manufacturing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307165886 | 08/01/2005 | 2262 | 313311 | Cr Textile Dba Fabricmark, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a laborer at a textile mill producing broadwoven fabrics. He was feeding fabric into the rolls of a Ha Na Corporation tenter machine (or tenter combination machine), when a machine operator turned the machine on. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the middle finger on his right hand. He was hospitalized. One causal factor in the accident is that the line of sight between the machine's operator and the position where the injured employee was working was partially obstructed. A second causal factor was the failure to lock the machine out, use extension tools, or otherwise control hazardous machine energy, as the task being performed by the employee at the time of the accident was a set-up operation. A third factor is that the employer did not maintain a hazardous energy control program or an injury and illness prevention program. The machine was a component in a series of machines, and there were no readily visible model numbers or serial numbers. The row of machines in which the tenter machine was located carried shop Designation Number 2.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307165886 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |