Accident Summary Nr: 201059912 - Employee's Hands Are Crushed When Unsecured Load Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201059912 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716541506/30/20057922512290Entertainment Lighting Services

Abstract: On June 27, 2005, a lighting system set-up technician was unloading stage lighting equipment from a utility truck. The technician was part of a four-man crew transporting lighting equipment. The employee was unloading a "dimmer" which weighed approximately 750 lb. It measured 30 in. by 49 in. by 45 in. and was mounted on wheels, but the wheels did not have wheel locks. When the dimmer was lowered, it started to roll off the truck's lift gate. The employee immediately raised his hands to stop the dimmer from striking him, while he attempted to get out of its way. The dimmer fell on his hands, crushing both of them. The load was not secured while it was being unloaded.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307165415 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction