Accident Summary Nr: 201059904 - Employee Struck in the Arm by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307166025 | 08/11/2005 | 2077 | 311613 | Baker Commodities |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 18, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a wastewater treatment plant. He was driving a forklift, returning an empty flip bin to the sludge receiving station after the bin was emptied. He parked the flip bin at the sludge receiving station and released the hook to separate the flip bin from the forklift. A welded portion on the hook releasing-handle broke. Part of the steel handle snapped back with the bungee cord and struck him in his right arm. Periodic checks on the welded portion of the flip bin hook releasing-handle were not performed. Employee #1 was treated and released for lacerations on his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307166025 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |