Accident Summary Nr: 201059896 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Piece of Metal Scrap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307164897 | 05/13/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Kramer Metals |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 6, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, drove a 24-ft by 8-ft by 7-ft roll-off container truck to deliver ferrous metal scraps to the company's ferrous metal scrap yard. After he dumped the container of metal scraps, he exited the truck, and checked inside the container to ensure that all of the materials were removed. The container appeared empty, so Employee #1 proceeded to close the container doors, but he did not notice that a piece of metal scrap was hanging from the top of the door. When the door closed, the piece of metal fell, hit his left shoulder, and knocked off his hard hat. He fell backwards and hit another dumpster truck, causing a laceration to his head. As he fell to the ground, he lost consciousness, and paramedics were called to transport him to Stacy Medical Center. He was hospitalized for observation for 24 hours and was released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307164897 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |