Accident Summary Nr: 201059888 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught in Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307164871 | 05/17/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | City Fibers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 9, 2005, Employee #1 was working as an employee of City Fibers, Inc., a paper recycler in Los Angeles, California. He was driving a forklift truck at the City Fibers Plant 4 yard entryway, when a problem arose with a hydraulic hose located at the top vertical mast portion of the forklift. Employee #1 stopped the forklift, leaving the ignition on. As he stood on the dashboard section of the control panel to reach the hydraulic hose, his pant leg caught the control lever, inadvertently lowering the mast. His right forearm was caught between the mast and the inside mast assembly actuator pistons. He sustained a compound fracture to his right arm. Employee #1 was first transported to White Memorial Hospital, then to Orthopaedic Hospital, and finally to California Hospital, where he arrived at 5:00 p.m. and was admitted. He received surgery the day following his hospitalization. He was discharged on May 13, 2005. The causal factor of the accident was the failure of the employer to ensure that its employee not place parts of his body between the mast uprights and other moving parts of the truck in order to do the task being performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307164871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |