Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201059862 - Employee Is Burned In Mechanic Shop

Accident Summary Nr: 201059862 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716494705/25/20054212484110Contractors Cargo Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 12, 2005, Employee #1, a diesel and heavy equipment mechanic, was cleaning the floor of the lube pit located in the mechanic area of the facility. No truck was over the pit at the time. Employee #1 poured some gasoline on the floor to clean it. After some time, Employee #1 attempted to switch on a Dayton Motor sump pump, model 9R756, 115/230 volts. The sump pump was used to move waste oil from the sump in the lube pit to a holding tank located outside of the lube pit. Employee #1 went to plug the sump pump into a wall outlet. When the plug was approximately 6 inches away from the outlet, a spark occurred that caused an ignition of the gasoline on the floor. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to his face, both hands, and lower legs, and was hospitalized. Employee #1 later stated that the appropriate cleaning materials were not provided at the time of the incident.

Keywords: burn, cleaning, mechanic, pit, spark, gasoline

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307164947 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Heavy equipment mechanics