Accident Summary Nr: 201059854 - Employee's Face Is Injured by Shattered Part

Accident Summary Nr: 201059854 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716484805/16/20053728336413Ace Clearwater Enterprises

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on April 29, 2005, Employee #1, an estimator with Ace Clearwater Enterprises, was operating a Lien Chieh hydraulic forming press (Model Number LD-150), training a coworker on the procedure to form an aircraft component known as a tourscroll from a piece of 0.063-gauge nickel-alloy sheet metal. In order to form the concave shape of the part, a rubber insert was used as the upper forming die during many steps in the process. Plastic spacer rings would then be placed on top of the rubber insert to better transmit the force of the press down onto the rubber. At the time of the incident, the part was in the fourth step using the rubber insert with the plastic spacer rings. After activating the press, Employee #1 bent down to watch the upper die contact the spacing rings. When the press contacted the rings, they became displaced due to improper alignment with the die. The spacing rings then shattered as the dies compressed the part. One or more pieces struck Employee #1's face. He was hospitalized for treatment of a laceration.

Keywords: DIE, PPE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307164848 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators