Accident Summary Nr: 201059847 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307166298 | 09/06/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Cesar Mendoza |
Abstract: The employer was an unlicensed contractor, building a retaining wall at the rear end of this hill-side property for the property owner. At approximately 8:00 a.m., a crew of five employees including the employer, the direct supervisor of the crew, had started removing dirt from the excavation. A vertical cut, approximately 10-ft to 12-ft deep, was dug, without any cave-in protection observed to protect the affected employees at the site. At approximately 9:00 a.m. the hill caved in and buried Employee #1, one of the three employees who were digging inside the excavation at the time. Employee #1 was killed
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307166298 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |