Accident Summary Nr: 201059805 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Telephone Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307164749 | 05/13/2005 | 4899 | 812990 | Sbc |
Abstract: On April 25, 2005, Employee #1, who was employed by an incorporated company that installed and maintained underground and aerial telecommunication lines for the general public and industry, was performing his duties as a service technician. The job involved climbing and installation operations using manual and powered hand tools. Employee #1 was working from a telecommunication/electrical pole at the site where he was to repair a telephone/digital subscriber line for a private residence. Prior to climbing the pole, Employee #1 tested its integrity by listening to the sound produced when the pole was struck with a hammer and by pushing one of his gaffs into the pole to determine how far the pole could be penetrated. He ascended the pole using a pair of pole climbers, leather gauntlet work gloves, and a body belt with a safety strap. After completing the repair, Employee #1 began descending the pole using his climbers and holding on to the pole with his hands. At approximately 16 feet from the ground, Employee #1 removed his right gaff from the pole to take a subsequent step, when his left gaff slipped out. Employee #1 fell and his fully extended left leg struck an adjacent cinderblock wall before he fell to the ground. Employee #1's leg was apparently fractured, and he was hospitalized. The field supervisor, who was Employee #1's direct supervisor at the time of the incident, was in a safety meeting during the incident. Cal/OSHA determined that the accident was caused by Employee #1's gaff slipping out of the pole while descending. No Title 8 regulation was violated and no accident-related citation was issued to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307164749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |