Accident Summary Nr: 201059789 - Employee Falls from Tractor Cab

Accident Summary Nr: 201059789 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716446704/13/20054513492110United Parcel Service, Inc. Dba Ups

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m., on April 4, 2005, Employee #1, a shifter operator for United Parcel Services, was assigned to operate a Mule No. 54473 tractor. Employee #1 drove the tractor over to the mechanics shop to drop off his lunch box in the refrigerator. As he exited the cab of the tractor, he apparently tripped, causing him to jump off of the tractor, landing with all of his weight on his right foot. He sustained a broken tibia, fibula, and ankle. He was transported and admitted to County General Hospital, and later transferred to Garfield Medical for eight additional days of treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, TRIPPED, FALL, TRACTOR, ANKLE, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307164467 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators