Accident Summary Nr: 201059755 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Amusement Park Ride

Accident Summary Nr: 201059755 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716493905/22/20057999713990Christiansen Amusements

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on May 22, 2005, Employee #1, a carnival ride assistant operator, was assisting in the operation a hammerhead type revolving FarFabbri, Inc. ride, Serial Number 92, called the "Kamikaze," that consisted of two enclosed cars that turn about a common axis. The cars were on opposite sides of a 60-foot central mast and sit on a raised platform. Employee #1 was assisting a ride operator who manually operated the ride from an adjacent booth. As the carnival was approaching closing time, Employee #1 had begun to break down non-essential components of the ride during the course of the last two or three rides of the night. At the start of the last ride, Employee #1 signaled to the operator that the ride doors were locked and then walked away while the operator started the ride. Soon after the ride started, Employee #1 came up through a removed floor panel and was struck by one of the cars at full speed. Employee #1 was killed due to massive head and body trauma.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, WORK STATION, INEXPERIENCE, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307164939 Fatality Fracture Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities