Accident Summary Nr: 201059722 - Employee's Foot Is Fractured by Falling Crowbar

Accident Summary Nr: 201059722 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716476405/04/20053354331316Kaiser Aluminum

Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on April 21, 2005, Employee #1, a 48-year-old manager, was passing by the remelt area, when a coworker, a welder, called him and tried to ask for something. Employee #1 did not understand what the coworker was asking for, since the coworker did not speak English clearly and there was a lot of noise in the area. He thought that the coworker was asking him for help and Employee #1 took off. The coworker was going to stand on the side plate, which was set on two 4 by 4s on each side, at the end of the charge table. The coworker was going to weld it in place. The metal plate weighed approximately 1,200 lbs. The bottom side of the plate measured 16 ft 5 in. Its top side measured 12 ft 3 in. and was 2-ft wide, and 1-in. thick. Employee #1 grabbed a piece of a sheet metal bar measuring 4 ft long by 3 in. wide, and 1 in. thick. He used it as a crowbar to try to lift the plate, to accommodate another set of 4 by 4s. While lifting the plate, the piece of metal sheet that Employee #1 was using as a crowbar, slipped off and the plate came down. The crowbar pushed Employee #1 and knocked him down, falling on Employee #1, who was in a seating position with his left foot under the plate. Employee #1's left foot was slightly turned to the right. Therefore, when the plate came down on his foot, it was forced more to the right, causing a comminuted fracture of his tibia and fibula. Another worker, who was there with the forklift, went to help him. Employee #1 asked him to notify another supervisor, who then notified the Safety Manager. The Safety Manager drove Employee #1 to an industrial clinic Technimed, where he underwent a surgery and was hospitalized. The causal factor leading to the accident was the fact that Employee #1 was not trained how to lift safely and support the metal plate in a manner, which would prevent an inadvertent movement.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, WELDER, WELDING, METAL SHEET, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307164764 Hospitalized injury Fracture Personnel and labor relations managers