Accident Summary Nr: 201059706 - Employee Amputates Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307163865 | 02/24/2005 | 3569 | 333999 | Jm Carden Sprinkler Company, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on February 17, 2005, Employee #1, a machinist working for J.M. Carden Sprinkler Co., Inc., in Los Angeles, CA, was working alone operating a Pace roll groove machine, serial number 84071286 at the main shop. This machine placed a groove into various sizes of pipe so that a coupling could be installed to secure two runs of pipe together. A length of pipe was fitted over a metal spindle powered by an electric motor. The pipe was then worked by a grooving station in which force was manually applied by a hydraulic piston. After placing an 8-inch diameter pipe on the machines spindle, Employee #1 turned the machine on and pumped the hydraulic handle to bring the grooving station down onto the pipe. Wearing a pair of leather/cotton work gloves, Employee #l placed his left hand on the bottom of the rotating pipe to check the depth of the groove that was being made. Because the machine was not effectively guarded, as the pipe rotated his hand was carried toward the point of operation and his glove was caught between the pipe and the machine's grooving station, amputating his fingers. He was not hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307163865 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |