Accident Summary Nr: 201059698 - Employee Injures Hand in Thermoforming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125934133 | 02/22/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | Modern Pro Packaging Inc |
Abstract: On February 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working in the production area for an employer that manufactured thermal forming packaging shells when he was notified that the thermoforming Machine #2 was crushing the blister packs instead of cutting them. He went to Machine #2 and observed that the blister packs were sticking to the cutting die. He then opened the safety doors and attempted to manually remove the stuck packs, reaching into the point of operation of the cutting die. The machine continued to cycle and the cutting die struck his left hand. He was transported by emergency services to Harbor UCLA Medical Center where he was hospitalized for 8 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125934133 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Extruding and forming machine operators |