Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201059664 - Employee Amputates Finger Using Band Saw
Accident Summary Nr: 201059664 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/24/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307164046 | 03/03/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Sdg Enterprises Dba Century West Plumbing |
Abstract:
At approximately 11:49 a.m. on February 24, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting an approximate one-inch diameter copper pipe with a band saw (Milwaukee Heavy Duty Band Saw, Catalogue Number 6230 FPM 0, 350-Volts, 120-60 Hz., Amps. 6.0, Serial Number 678J403071832.) The copper pipe was to be installed in a concrete wall after it was cut. While Employee #1 was holding a band saw with his right hand and a copper pipe with his left hand, the band saw jammed and kicked back causing the blade to cut his finger. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his left index finger up to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and discharged at approximately 5:00 a.m. on February 25, 2005.
Keywords:
KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, PLUMBING
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
3 |
30 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307164046 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |