Accident Summary Nr: 201059656 - Employee Sustains Fracture in Fall from Horse Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307164921 | 05/23/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Ipinas Construction Inc |
Abstract: On May 7, 2005, Employee #1 was working for Ipinas Construction, an incorporated company engaged in plastering operations, including foam installation and scaffold erection. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was standing on a horse scaffolding system consisting of two stand-alone A-frame horses and two planks as the work platform. He was attempting to spray the first coat of stucco on the exterior walls of five condo units, when he somehow lost his footing and fell about 4 feet to the ground. He sustained an unspecified fracture in the fall and was hospitalized. While he could not recall the details of the incident, he stated that the spraying hose was about twenty feet too short and that he might have extended himself a little further than he should have. It was not possible to determine what exactly caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall. Because the use of fall protection equipment and guard rails is not required in construction activities not exceeding 7.5 feet in height, no citation was issued to the employer. No California Title 8 safety orders were violated to cause this accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307164921 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |