Accident Summary Nr: 201059631 - Employee Fractures Tailbone in Fall from Extension Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201059631 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716467305/02/20051721238320The Orman Sartwell Company

Abstract: On April 22, 2005, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was sanding roof eaves from a 12-ft, 2-section metal extension ladder. The ladder slipped out from under Employee #1, and he fell approximately 10 ft to the floor level. During the fall, Employee #1 either hit a window opening crank on the exterior of the house or had a scraper in his rear pocket, which may have been involved in the injury. Employee #1 fractured his tailbone and was hospitalized. The ladder was not secured, and Employee #1 did not have experience in working from ladders.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, SPINE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307164673 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder