Accident Summary Nr: 201059623 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Vacuum Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307164004 | 03/02/2005 | 1799 | 562910 | Miller Environmental |
Abstract: On February 9, 2005, Employee #1 was removing asbestos contaminated soil from under a building. He was operating a large trailer mounted vacuum unit manufactured by Hurricane, Model Number 500E, Serial Number 1D9BV1523XW048151, that had a rated flow rate of 2350 CFM. The unit became clogged with debris and, as was customary practice, the employee separated sections of the hose, while the unit was in operation, to locate the area of the clog. When he separated one particular joint, the clog was dislodged and the hose suddenly grabbed his right hand and began crawling up his arm. The employee was hospitalized with his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307164004 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |