Accident Summary Nr: 201059581 - Locking Mechanism Amputates Employee's Finger Tip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307164483 | 04/13/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Pacific Rags, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m., on April 4, 2005, Employee #1, working for Pacific Rags, Inc., was supervising a trainee operating a custom made baler, built by Valley Hydraulics, which consisted of two compartments that revolve about a common axis. Packing plastic and baling tape were loaded at the bottom of the unused compartment while the other compartment was compressed by a hydraulic ram. Employee #1 and the trainee were loading the unused compartment. Employee #1, unaware that the trainee had pushed the revolving compartment he had loaded toward the ram, reached down near the locking mechanism to remove a stray piece of packing plastic and his finger became caught in the locking mechanism, resulting in the amputation of his finger tip. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307164483 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |