Accident Summary Nr: 201059565 - Machine Operator Amputates Fingertip in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307164772 | 05/04/2005 | 3724 | 336412 | Alarin Aircraft Hinge |
Abstract: At about 1:15 p.m. on April 19, 2005, Employee #1 was working for Alarin Aircraft Hinge, Inc., of Commerce, CA, a firm that produces hinges for the aircraft industry. A department head, he had four years of experience in the trade, and he was a permanent employee of Alarin. When the accident occurred, Employee #1 was setting up a G.W. Bliss power-operated press, Serial Number H6 7958, to use as a shear. He was producing a part that transitioned from a double-sided extrusion hinge to a single-sided hinge. He was adjusting the lower die, when he accidentally tripped the foot control that activates the press. The press cycled and severed the tip of the index finger on his left hand. Employee #1 applied pressure to his severed finger and went to notify another department head. They notified the company planner and vice president. Medical services were called. Paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to Los Angeles County-USC Medical Center for treatment. He was admitted to the hospital and released four days later. The casual factor leading to the accident was the failure to have the press locked in the off position, deenergized, or blocked.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307164772 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |