Accident Summary Nr: 201059540 - Two Employees Are Injured by Falling Metal Racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307164905 | 05/17/2005 | 5611 | 448110 | Sunny Fabric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on May 13, 2005, Employee #1, the warehouse manager, was counting inventory that was blocked by pallets of merchandise and stacks of metal racks. Employee #2, a truck driver, volunteered to move the pallets and metal racks so that Employee #1 could count the inventory. Employee #2 used a Nissan Optimum forklift to move the stack of metal racks. Since the metal racks were stacked high, he decided to bring half of them down. He placed the forks of the forklift at approximately the middle of the stack and removed the top half of the stack. While he drove the forklift backward, the forklift unexpectedly hit a pallet of merchandise. The stack of metal racks on the forklift became unstable, started swaying back and forth, and fell. Employee #1 was struck by a metal rack supporting pole, while he was running away. He suffered minor injuries to his head and back. Employee #2 bumped his head on the overhead protection of the forklift, while he tried to jump from the forklift. He fell to the ground and lost consciousness. A metal rack support pole then struck him and injured his left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized with his injuries but Employee #2 did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307164905 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307164905 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |