Accident Summary Nr: 201059532 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Falling Counter Top
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307164186 | 03/15/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Lakeview Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on March 3, 2005, Employee #1, a 51-year-old laborer with no experience in the trade, was assigned to help disassemble a display kiosk. At the time of the accident, Employee #1, his supervisor and another laborer, were carrying manually a display counter top to a trash bin. When they got there, the supervisor and the other laborer got inside the trash bin and were pulling the counter top. Employee #1 remained outside, holding and pushing the counter top into the trash bin. Suddenly, the other two let the counter top go, without warning Employee #1. Employee #1 was unable to hold the weight of the counter top; thereby it fell on his right hand causing a degloving injury to his right middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to Arcadia Methodist Hospital, and his right middle finger tip was partially amputated to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. The casual factor leading to the accident was the fact that the there was a miscommunication problem at the time when the load was being dropped inside the trash container.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307164186 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |