Accident Summary Nr: 201059524 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers on an Alligator Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307164053 | 03/08/2005 | 5093 | 425120 | Western Recycling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on March 1, 2005, an employee was working for Western Recycling Company, Inc. The facility was engaged in the recycling of metals, glass, paper, cardboard, and plastic. The employee was operating an Enterprise alligator metal shear, Model Number 200, to cut automobile (truck) radiators into small pieces. At the time of the accident, the employee was cutting parts of a radiator when he stepped on a piece of radiator and stumbled. In an attempt to to break his fall, the employee grabbed the shear, and accidentally placed his hand within the point of operation while the shear was operating in automatic mode. The upper jaw came down and partially amputated the four fingers on his right hand. Emergency medical serves was called, and when the paramedics arrived, he was transported to USC Hospital where he was treated for his injuries. The alligator shear was unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307164053 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |