Accident Summary Nr: 201059508 - Employee Fractures Hip When She Trips and Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307163733 | 02/01/2005 | 7349 | 561720 | Matria Enterpises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 19, 2005, Employee #1, working for a commercial maintenance and property management company specializing in janitorial cleaning, was walking from a parking structure to enter a building. Employee #1 opened the right side of a double glass door for a coworker. The doors open to the outside courtyard 5.5 ft each. A 7-in. black metal permanent stripe matting at the exterior of the doorway measured 3-ft wide by 11.5-ft long. The strip was divided into three sections. The two outer strips were secured, while the middle strip was loose and slightly tilted approximately 0.125-in. from the base of floor as pressure is placed on the exterior of the strip. The metal strip was held by three screws, two flat edge screws and one cross tipped screw. After opening the door for the coworker, Employee #1 stubbed her left foot on the threshold of the door, causing her to trip and fall backwards. She hit her head on the adjacent wall and landed on the cement floor. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307163733 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |