Accident Summary Nr: 201059490 - Employee Is Injured in Partial Foundation Wall Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201059490 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716413703/10/20051521236118Globe Remodeling Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 10, 2005, Employee #1, a general construction laborer with Globe Remodeling, Inc., was working in an excavation (6- to 8-ft deep, 4-ft wide, and 27-ft long) at a private residence. The excavation had been dug to access a garage retaining wall located partially underground, to apply new waterproofing. While Employee #1 was using a spatula to remove the existing waterproofing, a portion of the residence's foundation measuring approximately 25-ft long broke off, pinning his left leg to the bottom of the excavation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for bruises and abrasions. No shoring or other support system was in place to support the foundation or walls of the excavation at the time of the incident. The site foreman was Employee #1's direct supervisor at the time of the incident but was at another job site when the incident occurred. The investigation determined that the accident was caused by a portion of the foundation that was not properly braced, underpinned or otherwise supported to prevent it from falling.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WALL, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, PINNED, ABRASION, BRACING, BURIED, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307164137 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile