Accident Summary Nr: 201059433 - Employee's Ankle and Vertabrae Are Fracture by Falling Gat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307164251 | 03/18/2005 | 2752 | 323110 | Color Graphics Inc |
Abstract: On March 5, 2005, Employee #l, with Color Graphic Inc., was attempting to manually close a sliding gate at the shipping and receiving area. It was determined the gate was pulled from its right to the left, came out of the track slot and fell on the employee, causing him to fall to the ground. The sliding gate was designed to be automatically operated with an electric motor and chain system. The electric motor and chain system was disconnected by the employer in order to widen the entrance to the shipyard due to the numbers of collision of delivery truck and the gate. A smaller gate had been added to the left of the original gate so that both gates can be opened simultaneously during the business hours. Usually, that the newly installed smaller gate would need to be closed first so it can become the mechanical stop to the original gate. Employee #1, who was not aware of the sequence as to which gates needs to be closed first, was asked by a coworker to close the gate that night. It appeared that those employees who were regularly assigned to close the gate were aware about closing the smaller gate first then the original gate. Apparently, Employee #1 has never done this before. He attempted to close the original gate first, and by doing so he had pulled it too far causing the gate to come out of its track and fall on him. He fracture his ankle and vertabre and was immediately taken to White Memorial hospital, where he was admitted for the injury for about two weeks. The Division has determined the accident was caused by lack of a mechanical stop to prevent the gate from coming out of its track slot. A mechanical stop was immediately installed by the employer to stop the gate from coming out of the track soon after this accident. A serious citation in relation to this accident will be issued to the employer for not installing a mechanical stop to ensure the sliding gate will come to a stop once it reached the end of its track.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307164251 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |