Accident Summary Nr: 201059425 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Unguarded Alligator Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126082239 | 01/28/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Kramer Metals Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on January 25, 2005, an employee was sorting and trimming aluminum pieces. He was employed by Kramer Metals, Inc., a company engaged in scrap metal recycling and processing. The employee, a metal sorter, was feeding an 18-in. long aluminum piece into alligator shear Number 2, to trim the bolted end, when his gloved right hand got caught between the aluminum piece and the lower jaw of the shear. He attempted to raise the upper jaw of the alligator shear by using the foot control. The jaw unexpectedly fell and struck and severed his right thumb. The employee was taken to a health clinic by his supervisor for treatment. The alligator shear was equipped with a foot control and 8-in. blades. The cutting platform was located 39.5 in. from the floor. There was no hold down on the shear, and the point of operation was not guarded. The accident did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126082239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |