Accident Summary Nr: 201059391 - Shackle Fails and Amputates Employee's Legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307163949 | 02/24/2005 | 1781 | 237110 | Ely Jr'S Pumping And Septic System Installations |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to locate a seepage pit utilizing a truck-mounted drill rig, also known as a bucket machine. Employee #1 was drilling a test hole when a shackle used to hold the cable end of the dumping arm broke off causing the Kelly bar to fall on Employee #1 who was sitting on the operating seat at the time. The bucket was on its upward stroke when the shackle broke off causing the wire rope to loosen and swung the bucket toward Employee #1, knocking him down. As Employee #1 was hit by the bucket, he lost control of the rig causing the Kelly bar to fall on him, amputating both of his legs just above the knee cap. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307163949 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |