Accident Summary Nr: 201059367 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures in Fall from Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201059367 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716419403/14/20057996713110Ja Blash Shows Inc

Abstract: On February 24, 2005, Employee #1 was working for the J A Blash Shows, Inc., which provided mobile amusement rides to its clients for events such as carnivals or festival activities. Employee #1 had finished setting up a sea dragon ride and was getting ready to leave the site with the rest of his coworkers. As he stepped off a trailer, he lost his footing and fell about 4.5 feet to the ground. A security guard discovered him lying unconscious on the ground and notified the employer, who called 911. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by the paramedic. He was hospitalized for about eleven days for his fracture. The weather was not a factor, and the condition of the catwalk of the trailer was dry and fair. Employee #1 could not recall or discuss in detail how he lost his footing and fell. Cal/OSHA has determined that the cause of the accident was Employee #1's misstep when he attempted to get off the trailer.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, CATWALK, FALL, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307164194 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, motor vehicle operators