Accident Summary Nr: 201059342 - Employee Injures Leg When Pinned by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307163196 | 11/15/2004 | 3312 | 331111 | West Coast Foundry |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on November 8, 2004, Employee #1, of West Coast Foundry, was working in the grinding sandblasting area. Employee #1 was operating a forklift (Model Number FG-25, Serial Number 205339). He stopped the forklift approximately 15 feet in front of the rotoblast machine. As he dismounted the forklift, he left the motor running, turned the wheels, and did not engage the emergency brake. Employee #1 was facing the rotoblast machine with his back to the front of the forklift and proceeded to remove work pieces from the rotoblast machine. The forklift inadvertently moved forward, pinning him between the forks of the forklift and the lower edge door of the rotoblast machine. Employee #1 sustained a leg injury and was transported to St. Francis Hospital. The causal factor of the accident was that Employee #1 did not ensure that the power of the forklift was shut off and the brakes were set. He also didn't ensure that the mast was in the vertical position, the forks were left in the down position, or that the front and rear wheels were blocked if the power to the forklift needed to remain on.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307163196 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |