Accident Summary Nr: 201059334 - Employee amputates part of finger in press

Accident Summary Nr: 201059334 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716311311/10/20043089326199Rehrig Pacific Company

Abstract: On November 6, 2004, Employee #1, working for Rehrig Pacific Company in Los Angeles, CA, was operating a brander press. The plastic tape in the brander that applies the plastic trademark stamps onto trays by the way of a heated tape had broken. Employee #1 attempted to rethread the machine disregarding specific instructions from the employer to contact a supervisor if a machine becomes dysfunctional. Employee #1 asked a coworker to assist him by pressing the jog function on the machine. Employee #1 suffered amputation to a small portion of the middle finger of his right hand. He was taken to a medical clinic as a result of his injury. The machine involved was a United Silicone Company Brander, Shop Number 12, Model US25, serial number 250501083.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, STAMPER, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307163113 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction