Accident Summary Nr: 201059318 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307163089 | 11/05/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Control Air Conditioning Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 3, 2004, Employee #1, an apprentice air conditioning worker, was sorting out ductwork sections at the south side of the second floor of the construction site. Employee #1 had been engaged in the operation for approximately five minutes to ten minutes. While sizing and placing ducts together and walking across the floor, Employee #1 inadvertently hit and stepped on the metal decking that was positioned over an approximate 2-ft-8-in.-by 6-ft-3-in. HVAC chase hole opening. Employee #1 fell approximately 13 ft 7 in. to the first floor, landing on an approximate 4-ft high pallet of lighting fixtures which cushioned his fall. Employee #1 sustained broken teeth, lacerations, knee injuries and foot injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307163089 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |