Accident Summary Nr: 201059300 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 201059300 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716363401/20/20054911221122Southern California Edison

Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on January 3, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker responded to an emergency call during a lightning storm. Two 66 Kv lines relayed and two distribution lines locked out. They noticed that a guy-wire was down and looked like it was lying through the two 66 Kv lines on a pole and on a 16 Kv and 4 Kv systems as well. They decided that Employee #1 would go up in his bucket truck and cut the 30.375-in. guy-wire above the 16 Kv level, using class 2 high voltage rubber gloves and a small cutter. The guy-wire looked like it was contacting the 66 Kv, 16 Kv and 4 Kv systems, and they assumed that all three systems were deenergized and did not test the systems as required by their safety procedures. Employee #1 was cutting the guy-wire when it moved, making contact with the 66 Kv line, which was energized. This caused a flash which consequently burned Employee #1's face, ears and left arm. Employee #1 lowered himself to the ground, and a gel blanket was applied to his face. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns on his face, ears and left arm.

Keywords: BURN, SHOCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PPE, GLOVE, EAR, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FACE, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307163634 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.