Accident Summary Nr: 201059300 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307163634 | 01/20/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on January 3, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker responded to an emergency call during a lightning storm. Two 66 Kv lines relayed and two distribution lines locked out. They noticed that a guy-wire was down and looked like it was lying through the two 66 Kv lines on a pole and on a 16 Kv and 4 Kv systems as well. They decided that Employee #1 would go up in his bucket truck and cut the 30.375-in. guy-wire above the 16 Kv level, using class 2 high voltage rubber gloves and a small cutter. The guy-wire looked like it was contacting the 66 Kv, 16 Kv and 4 Kv systems, and they assumed that all three systems were deenergized and did not test the systems as required by their safety procedures. Employee #1 was cutting the guy-wire when it moved, making contact with the 66 Kv line, which was energized. This caused a flash which consequently burned Employee #1's face, ears and left arm. Employee #1 lowered himself to the ground, and a gel blanket was applied to his face. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns on his face, ears and left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307163634 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |