Accident Summary Nr: 201059292 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Broken Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201059292 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716359201/18/20051731238210Archer Electric Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 7, 2005, Employee #1, was working for Archer Electric Company, a licensed machinery rebuilder. He was standing on top of the machine at rail level, watching the transmission being installed onto a Wheel True Machine at the truck shop. There were three coworkers standing below the rail lever bolting the transmission to a steel plate with the transmission being held suspended using an overhead crane. A hook was attached to the eyebolt to suspend the load using a steel plate with a hole in the middle. The eyebolt was passed through the hole in the plate and secured on the bottom using a nut and two washers. While the load was suspended inches in the air, the eyebolt somehow broke into two pieces, causing the wire rope cable to react through the opening, creating a helicopter effect. The wire rope cable, and/or broken eyebolt/hook struck the employee on the right upper cheekbone, knocking him to the floor. Employee #1 was taken to County USC Medical Center by the paramedic, where he later died; the cause of death was head trauma. Cal/OSHA determined the accident was caused by the mechanical fatigue of the brand new eyebolt used to connect the load to the crane. The forged steel eyebolt was rated with a work load limit of 4,000 lbs. and the weight of the transmission was determined to be about 600 lbs. at the most. The accident was caused by an unexpected mechanical failure.

Keywords: HEAD, WIRE ROPE, SUSPENDED LOAD, BROKEN CABLE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307163592 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, light Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile