Accident Summary Nr: 201059250 - Employee slips and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125931717 | 10/28/2004 | 8062 | 622110 | Methodist Hospital Of Southern California |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on October 4, 2004, Employee #1, working for the Rehabilitation Department of Methodist Hospital, was on lunch break in the occupational therapy kitchen. Employee #1 needed a chair and traveled to the rehabilitation dinning room to acquire it. Employee #1 picked up the chair and turned to return to the therapy kitchen; as she stepped forward her right foot lost traction and slipped out from underneath. Employee #1 fell to the tiled floor and landed on the right side hip. Employee #1 was treated at Methodist Hospital for a right hip fracture, where she remained for 19 days. The injury was reported to a local California OSHA office around the same time of the accident. No citations were issued related to the injury since it was determined that no safety order was violated at the time the injury occurred; Employee #1 was trained, the floor was free of water and no obstructions/trip hazards existed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125931717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Health aides, except nursing |