Accident Summary Nr: 201059235 - Employee's thumb amputated by Skil Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126082221 | 02/09/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Edward P. Charles |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 13, 2004, an employee and a coworker were working on the backside of a residential construction site. The coworker asked the employee to cut a piece of 4 inch by 4 inch into a 10 inch length. Once cut, he was then instructed to cut the ends on a 45 degree angle. He trimmed the first end and turned the piece over in order to cut the opposite end. He was operating a Skil Saw with his right hand while holding the wood in his left hand. While trimming the end, the saw blade hit a knot and he was unable to move the piece of wood. The employee released the trigger on the saw and it kicked back and amputated his left thumb. He was taken by ambulance to Verdugo Hospital where they cleaned his wound. He was transferred to Huntington Memorial Hospital where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126082221 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |