Accident Summary Nr: 201059227 - Employee crushes hand in printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307162867 | 10/08/2004 | 2711 | 511110 | China Times Printing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 8, 2004, Employee #1, an Assistant Plant Manager was working at the Folder Number 1 area of the Press Department. He heard a bumping sound on a spinning rubber ink-form roller of a large printing machine, Goss Community Printing Press Machine, Press Number SSC578-0010, Press Order SSC0593-C Footprint Number SU1, Serial Number 562 SX04015. The printing machine was energized and in operation. The ink-form roller had defective bearings, which caused it to move irregularly. Employee #1 touched the roller with his right index finger for the purpose of finding out what was wrong with the roller. Employee #1's hand inadvertently went between the spinning ink-form roller he touched and another ink-form roller directly below. Employee #1's right hand and wrist was caught trapped inside both ink-form rollers and a level bar for approximately 1 hour until the fire department could extricate Employee #1 and disentangle the printing machine. Employee #1 sustained a hand crushing injury to his right hand and wrist and was hospitalized at Huntington Memorial Hospital. He was then transferred to USC University Hospital. The in-running roller mechanisms were not completely enclosed, guarded by location or guarded by other means.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307162867 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |